Back to Search
Can municipalities charge residents or consumers a fee for collecting tires (e.g. curbside pickup)?
No. Section 68 subsection (3) of the Resource Recovery and Circular Economy Act states that "a person responsible for establishing and operating a collection system shall ensure that no charge is imposed at the time of the collection."
 

Was this article helpful?

Submit Feedback
Your feedback helps us improve our articles. Provide any comments in the box below.