Back to Search
Am I a tire collector?
For the purposes of the Tires Regulation, O. Reg. 225/18,

You are a tire collector if you operate a tire collection site. A tire collection site is a location where used tires are collected, including:
  • Repair shops, garages, and vehicle dealerships (where used tires are collected as part of changing tires for customers)
  • Auto salvage sites and recycling sites
  • Any other site where end-of-life vehicles with tires are managed
You are not a tire collector if you operate a tire collection site where you:
  • also retread tires or process tires (you would be a tire retreader or a tire processor for those sites); or
  • only collect tires from the on-site servicing of vehicles that you own or operate (such as a site where you service your rental car fleet)

Was this article helpful?

Submit Feedback
Your feedback helps us improve our articles. Provide any comments in the box below.